2018 Preservation Awards

25th Annual Preservation Achievement Awards
June 6, 2018

Keynote Speaker

Stephanie Meeks
President and CEO, National Trust for Historic Preservation

Please enjoy photos from the event, courtesy of SSM Photography.
Enjoy videos from the Preservation Achievement Awards, featuring the 2018 Grand Jury Award Winners.

Thank you to our generous sponsors:

Preservationist Sponsor

Brickstone Realty

Alabaster Sponsors

AIMCO Properties, LP
Core Realty
Drexel University
EB Realty
IBEW Local 98

KPMG LLP
Longwood Gardens
PMC Property Group
Post Brothers Apartments

Marble Sponsors

AIA Philadelphia
Alterra Property Group
Architectural Window Corporation
City Center Construction
Cohen Seglias Pallas Greenhall & Furman PC
Cross Properties
Domus Construction
Dranoff Properties
Eastern State Penitentiary Historic Site
Eugene & Deborah Lefevre & The Morris House Hotel
Firstrust Bank

How General Contracting
Janet and Lew Klein
John Milner Architects
Keast & Hood Co.
Keystone Property Group
Klehr Harrison Harvey
Branzburg LLP
Klein and Hoffman
L3C Capital Partners
Materials Conservation Co.
MMPartners
North County Conservancy

 

O&S Associates
O’Donnell & Naccarato
Powers & Company
Realen Properties
Seaquay Architectural Millwork
Strada
TD Bank
University of Pennsylvania
W. S. Cumby
WinnCompanies

 

Granite Sponsors

A. Roy Smith
AMC Delancey Group, Inc.
Ascent Restoration
Associated Builders & Contractors Eastern Pennsylvania
Atkin Olshin Schade Architects
Ballinger
Becker & Frondorf
Beneficial Bank
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners
Cescaphe Event Group
Cherokee Construction
Clemens Construction Company
DAS Architects, Inc.
D’Huy Engineering
Econsult Solutions, Inc.
Enhanced Capital

Eustace Engineering
Fairmount Park Conservancy
Floss Barber Inc.
Fox Rothschild LLP
Friends of Independence
General Building Contractors Association
Graboyes Commercial Window Co.
Haas Printing
Hanson Fine Building & Preservation
Heritage Consulting Group
Ingerman
INTECH Construction, LLC
Inter-Mission, LLC
International Masonry Institute
J&M Preservation Studio
JacobsWyper Archtects
Joseph Dugan, Inc.

 

L.F. Driscoll Company, LLC
Langan
Larsen & Landis
McDonald Building Company
Metropolitan Acoustics, LLC
Pella Windows & Doors
Plan B Engineering
Preservation Design Partnership
RCJ Consulting
Reading Terminal Market Corporation
Stephen McLaughlin Roofing Consultant
The Goldenberg Group
Voith & Mactavish Architects LLP
Window Repairs & Restoration, LLC
Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.
Woodcock Design

 

Special Recognition Award Winners

James Biddle Award

for lifetime achievement in historic preservation

Dr. Jeffrey A. Cohen, Bryn Mawr College

Rhoda and Permar Richards Award

for service to the Preservation Alliance

John G. Carr, Materials Conservation Co., LLC

Board of Directors Award

for exceptional stewardship of historic properties

The National Trust for Historic Preservation together with the Historic Tax Credit Coalition for their successful advocacy efforts to preserve the Federal Historic Tax Credit in the recently passed federal tax law. 

Economic Impact Award

for preservation that benefits economic development

WinnCompanies

John Andrew Gallery Community Action Award

for achievement by community organizations

Penn Knox Neighborhood Association

West Rockhill Historical Society

Preservation Education Award

for public advancement of preservation knowledge

Dotty Brown, author of, Boathouse Row, Waves of Change in the Birthplace of American Rowing; Margaret Jerrido, archivist for Mother Bethel AME Church; and The King’s Highway Foundation for the film, The King’s Highway

Public Service Award

for preservation in the public interest

Philadelphia Archaeological Forum

Special Anniversary Award

250th anniversary of
Old Pine Street Church
Third, Scots and Mariners Presbyterian

Young Friends of the Preservation Alliance Award

Kaitlin Pomerantz and Marisa Williamson for their installations for Monument Lab, On the Threshold (Salvaged Stoops, Philadelphia) and Sweet Chariot: The Long Journey to Freedom Through Time

Grand Jury Award Winners

AF Bornot Dye Works Lofts

1626-44 Fairmount Avenue & 647 N. 17th Street, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: MMPartners, LLC

Project Team: Axis Construction; Cope Linder; Fox Rothschild, LLP; Heritage Consulting Group; PNC Historic Tax Credit Investment Group; RCJ Consulting; Architectural Window Corporation

Alden Park
5500 Wissahickon Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 
 

Owner: L3C Capital

Project Team: Ascent Restoration; Barton Partners; Briarwood Construction; Graboyes Commercial Window Company; L3C Capital Partners; Powers and Company; Village Green

Aloft Philadelphia Downtown

101 North Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA 

Owner: Urban Philadelphia Liberty Building, LLC 

Project Team: Bala Engineering; Blackney Hayes Architects; Capital One; Gilbane Building Company; Harman Group; HRI Properties; Lighting Design Collaborative; Metropolitan Acoustics; Powers and Company; Realen Properties; Reinvestment Fund; Stonehill Taylor

The Baum Building

106-114 South 11th Street, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: Brickstone

Project Team: Brickstone Realty Corp.; City Center Construction; Cooke Brown Structural Engineers; DiGenova Associates; SgRA; Urban Technology, Inc.; Architectural Window Corporation

Bayada Headquarters at the John Buzby House

BAYADA Home Health Care, 1 West Main Street, Moorestown, NJ 

Owner: BAYADA Home Health Care 

Project Team: Daedalus Projects Inc.; Historic Building Architects LLC; KSI Professional Engineers LLC; Neil K. Johnson; R. Craig Lord Construction Company; WMG Historic Restoration

The Colonial Theatre’s Bank on the Arts Building

225-227 Bridge Street, Phoenixville, PA 

Owner: Association for the Colonial Theatre

Project Team: Association for the Colonial Theatre; Carnevale Eustis Architects, Inc.; Caldwell Heckles & Egan Construction, Inc.; Applied Video Technology; Cosler Theatre Design, Inc.; Marshall-KMK Acoustics Ltd.; Malvern Federal Bank; Structural Design Associates, Inc.; Urban Technology, Inc.

Divine Lorraine Hotel

669 North Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: EB Realty Management Corporation

Project Team: Alesker & Dundon Architects; Bohler Engineering; Culbertson Restoration; David Chou and Associates; Domus Inc.; EB Realty Management Corp.; Enhanced Capital; Margi Tierney; Powers and Company; Procida Funding & Advisors; Richard W. Sauder, AIA; Seaquay Architectural Millwork

Gothic Revival Chapel Residence

Private

Owner: Private

Project Team: Alderson Engineering; Cherokee Construction Co.; Crowell Lighting Design; John Milner Architects, Inc.; Larsen & Landis Structural Engineers

The Hamilton Mansion and Stable

4000 Woodland Avenue, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: The Woodlands

Project Team: Atelier O’Ryan; Building Conservation Associates, Inc.; Curran Painting; Fairmount Park Conservancy; Masonry Preservation Group; Mark B. Thompson Associates; McKee’s Siding, Inc.; Pinnacle Scaffolding

Hill College House 

University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: University of Pennsylvania

Project Team: AHA; Becker & Frondorf; Dan Lepore & Sons Company; Edwards & Company; Floss Barber, Inc.; INTECH Construction; Keast & Hood; The Lighting Practice; Mills + Schnoering Architects, LLC; Keystone Preservation Group; OLIN; Pennoni; Ricca Design Studios; Metropolitan Acoustics

John James Audubon Center at Mill Grove

1201 Pawlings Road, Audubon, PA

Owner: Montgomery County Division of Parks, Trails & Historic Sites

Project Team: AJM Electric, Inc.; Becker & Frondorf; Bruce E. Brooks & Associates; Building Conservation Associates, Inc.; CVM Next; Heritage Design Collaborative; John DiRosato Plumbing & Heating; Murphy Quigley Company; National Audubon Society; SMP Architects; WMG Historic Restoration

Kline Institute of Trial Advocacy

1200 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: Drexel University
 
Project Team: Aegis Property Group; Bittenbender Construction; Keast & Hood; Powers and Company; Tackett and Company, Inc.; Thomas R. Kline School of Law; U3 Advisors
Letitia House

3401 West Girard Avenue, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: City of Philadelphia Department of Parks & Recreation

Project Team: Adam Montalbano, Moto Designshop; Centennial Parkside CDC; Fairmount Park Conservancy; Mark B. Thompson Architects; Pannulla Construction; Philadelphia Parks and Recreation; Wellbuilt Remodeling

Longwood Gardens Main Fountain Garden

1001 Longwood Road, Kennett Square, PA

Owner: Longwood Gardens

Project Team: Beyer Blinder Belle, Architects; Fluidity Fountain Design; Integrated Conservation Resources; Jaffe Holden Acoustics; Keast & Hood; L’Observatoire; Pentagram; Stephen McLaughlin Roofing; Urban Engineers; West 8 Landscape; Bancroft Construction Co.; Joseph Rizzo & Sons; Dan Lepore & Sons; Stonescapes, Inc.; Materials Conservation Co.; B.R. Kreider & Sons

Lural L. Blevins Veterans Center at HELP Philadelphia V

845 North 12th Street, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: HELP USA

Project Team: Domus Construction; Eustace Engineering; Federal Home Loan Bank; HELP USA; Heritage Consulting Group; Home Depot; Kramer + Marks Architects; LISC; National Equity Fund; Poppel Law; PHFA; TD Bank

Maple Mount Vernon Apartments

1701, 1702, 1704, 1706, 1710, 1711, 1713, 1721, 1725, 1736, 1738, and 1740 Mount Vernon Street, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: Ingerman

Project Team: Citibank; Haley Donovan Architecture; Ingerman Construction Management; MMV Associates Limited Partnership; The Maple Corporation; Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency; Powers & Company, Inc.; Architectural Window Corporation; U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development; Wells Fargo Community Lending & Investment

Mount Moriah Cemetery Gatehouse

1801 Cemetery Avenue, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: MMCA

Project Team: DJS Associates, Inc.; Friends of Mount Moriah Cemetery, Inc.; Mount Moriah Cemetery Preservation Corporation; S&S Quality Services, Inc.; University of Pennsylvania School of Design; Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.

“Pegasus” Statuary

Memorial Hall, Fairmount Park, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: City of Philadelphia Office of Arts, Culture and the Creative Economy

Project Team: Materials Conservation Co., LLC; J&M Preservation Studio; Thomas C. Faranda, Structural Engineer

 
The Steele Building

15 South 11th Street, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: Brickstone Realty

Project Team: Brickstone Realty; Clemens Construction; DAS Architects, Inc.; Graboyes Commercial Window Company

The Sterling Apartment Homes

1815 John F. Kennedy Blvd., Philadelphia, PA

Owner: Aimco

Project Team: Aimco, Barton Partners, Bohler Engineering, The Dezzi Group, Heritage Consulting Group, HPE Group, Hunter Roberts Construction Group

William Penn Statue

City Hall Tower, Philadelphia, PA 

Owner: City of Philadelphia Office of Arts, Culture and the Creative Economy

Project Team: Moorland Studios, Inc.; Adam Jenkins Conservation Services, LLC; Conservation Advisory Committee and Philadelphia Museum of Art; Eastern Scaffolding and Shoring; Keast & Hood