2019 Preservation Awards

2019 Annual Preservation Achievement Awards
June 5, 2019

Thank you for joining us for the biggest and best Preservation Achievement Awards event ever!

Photos courtesy of SSM Photography – @ssmphotog on Insta and Twitter or https://www.facebook.com/staceysaltermoorephotography/

Young Friends and Students: BOGO tickets available

Thank you to our generous SPONSORS

Preservationist Sponsors

Brickstone

Wyncote Foundation

Alabaster Sponsors
  • Alterra Property Group, LLC; Kelly/Maeillo Architects; MIS Capital
  • Domus
  • IBEW Local 98
  • INTECH Construction, LLC
  • KPMG LLP
  • Penn Medicine
  • PMC Property Group
  • Post Brothers Apartments
  • University of Pennsylvania
Marble Sponsors
  • A. Roy Smith
  • Architectural Window Corporation
  • Atkin Olshin Schade Architects
  • Ballinger
  • City Center Construction
  • Cohen Seglias Pallas Greenhall & Furman PC
  • Eastern State Penitentiary
  • EB Realty Management Corp.
  • Eugene & Deborah Lefevre & The Morris House Hotel
  • Firstrust Bank
  • Hanson Fine Building & Preservation
  • HDR, Inc.
  • JKRP
  • John Milner Architects, Inc.
  • Keast & Hood
  • Keystone Property Group
  • Klein and Hoffman, Inc
  • Klein, Janet and Lew
  • Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg LLP
  • Materials Conservation Co., LLC
  • MMPartners, LLC
  • North County Conservancy, Inc.
  • O’Donnell & Naccarato
  • Orion General Contractors, Inc.
  • Powers & Company, Inc.
  • Seaquay Architectural Millwork, Corp
  • Strada
  • W. S. Cumby, Inc.
  • W.J. Castle, P.E. & Associates, P.C.
  • Woodcock Design
  • WSFS
Granite Sponsors
  • AIA Philadelphia
  • AMC Delancey Group, Inc.
  • Aquinas Realty Partners
  • Ascent Restoration
  • Atlantes Architects
  • Bancroft Construction Company
  • Blue Rock Construction, Inc.
  • Cescaphe/VIE
  • Citizens Bank
  • Delaware River Waterfront Corp.
  • E-Built, Inc.
  • Econsult Solutions, Inc.
  • Fairmount Park Conservancy
  • Fox Rothschild, LLP
  • G8 Development LP
  • General Building Contractors Association
  • Graboyes Commercial Window Co
  • Haas Printing
  • Heritage Consulting Group
  • Holstein White Engineers
  • How General Contracting
  • Ian Smith Design Group
  • Independence Historical Trust
  • Inter-Mission, LLC
  • International Masonry Institute
  • J&M Preservation Studio
  • JacobsWyper Architects
  • Joseph Dugan, Inc.
  • KieranTimberlake
  • Knapp Masonry, LLC
  • Langan
  • Larsen & Landis
  • Mara Restoration Inc.
  • Marvin
  • Montgomery McCracken Walker & Rhoads, LLP
  • Natural Lands
  • Orphanides & Toner
  • Pella Windows & Doors
  • Penn Design
  • Philly Home Girls
  • PIDC Philadelphia
  • Preservation Design Partnership
  • RCJ Consulting
  • Reading Terminal Market Corporation
  • Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr
  • TAO Design Architects
  • The Concordia Group
  • The Goldenberg Group
  • Voith & Mactavish Architects LLP
  • VSBA Architects & Planners
  • Watts Restoration Co.
  • Window Repairs & Restoration, LLC

Special Recognition Award Winners

James Biddle Award

for lifetime achievement in historic preservation

David Hollenberg

Board of Directors Award

for exceptional stewardship of historic properties

Philadelphia Society for the Preservation of Landmarks

Rhoda and Permar Richards Award

for exemplary service to the Preservation Alliance

Young Friends of the Preservation Alliance

Economic Impact Award

for preservation that benefits economic development

Lincoln Square Historic Train Shed Rehabilitation and Addition 

John Andrew Gallery Community Action Award

for achievement by community organizations

Northwest Coalition of Civics and Roxborough Development Corporation

Friends of Sellers Hall

Preservation Education Award

for public advancement of preservation knowledge

Friends of Northeast Philadelphia History

Public Service Award          

for preservation in the public interest               

Penn Praxis

Special Anniversary Award

125th anniversary of

Reading Terminal Market

Young Friends Award

in recognition of the latest generation of preservation achievement

Oat Foundry

Grand Jury Award Winners

2122 Locust Street

2122 Locust Street, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: Marc & Sam Ginsburg — 2122 Locust Street Associates

Project Team: Ian Smith Design Group; Melrose; Powers & Company; William Penn Realty Group

300 South Philip Street
300 South Phillip Street, Philadelphia, PA
 

Owner: City of Philadelphia 

Project Team: City of Philadelphia – Streets Department; Gilmore & Associates; KMJ Consulting; Olivieri & Associates

Abigail Vare Lofts

1619 E. Moyamensing Avenue, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: The Concordia Group

Project Team: Atlantes Architects; Architectural Window Corporation; The Concordia Group; The How Group; Powers & Company

Camden County Heritage Tourism Plan

1900 Park Blvd, Camden, NJ

Owner: Camden County Historical Society

Project Team: Camden County Historical Society; Camden County History Alliance; Heritage Consulting Inc.

Cherry Street Pier

121 N Columbus Blvd, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: Delaware River Waterfront Corporation

Project Team: Delaware River Waterfront Corporation; Groundswell Design Group; Holstein White Engineers; ISA – Interface Studio Architects; Scungio Borst; W. J. Castle & Associates

Fairmount Water Works William Rush Sculpture

 Water Works Drive, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: Philadelphia Parks and Recreation

Project Team: Fairmount Park Conservancy; Gredell Associates; John Bee Mechanical; Mammoet; Mark B Thompson Architects; Philadelphia Museum of Art; Philadelphia Parks and Recreation; Stratton Sculpture Studios; Streamlight Design

Fishtown Church

2345-49 E. Susquehanna Avenue, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: True Hand

Project Team: M&T Bank; Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel; Philly Home Girls; PIDC; True Hand; United Makers

Hale Building

1326-1328 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: Brickstone

Project Team: Brickstone; Clemens Construction; Graboyes Commercial Window Company; JKRP Architects; Powers & Company

Linode Headquarters

249 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: Linode

Project Team: Ballinger; Linode; Materials Conservation Co.; The Lighting Practice; C. Erickson and Sons

The Philadelphia Metropolitan Opera House

858 N. Broad Street Philadelphia PA

Owner: EB Realty Management

Project Team: Atkin Olshin Schade Architects; Concord Engineering Group; David Chou & Associates; Domus Construction; EB Realty Management; Live Nation; LStudio; Powers & Company; Procida Funding & Advisors

Progress Lighting Manufacturing Company Building

1401-1409 Germantown Avenue, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: G8 Development

Project Team:  Blank Rome; GNP Design Group; G8 Development; Investors Bank; Larsen & Landis; March Design; Parke Bank; Powers & Company; YCH Architect

Pyramid Lofts

3101 W. Glenwood Avenue, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: MMPartners
 
Project Team: Architectural Window Restoration; Axis Construction; Citizens Bank; Fox Rothschild; Heritage Consulting Group; Marshall Sabatini; MMPartners;  Shophouse Design
Richards Medical Research Laboratory

3700 Hamilton Walk, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: University of Pennsylvania

Project Team: Atkin Olshin Schade Architects; Bruce E. Brooks & Associates; Building Conservation Associates; EYP; Intech; Keast and Hood; TN Ward; University of Pennsylvania; Perelman School of Medicine; Urban Engineers

Roberts and Mander Stove Company Buildings

301 Jacksonville Road, Hatboro, PA

Owner: Moser Group

Project Team: Alderson Engineering; Bryn Mawr Trust Company; C2 Architecture; Moser Group; Larsen & Landis; Powers & Company

Ross Fording Road Bridge

Ross Fording Road, Cochranville, PA

Owner: PennDOT District 6-0

Project Team: PennDOT District 6-0; HDR; Loftus Construction

Rutgers Alumni House

312 Cooper Street, Camden, NJ

Owner: Rutgers University

Project Team:

Project Team: Baker Ingram Structural Engineering; FXB; MEP Engineering; Hessert Construction; Roof Maintenance Systems; Pfister Roofing; Rutgers University-Camden; Rutgers University Facilities; TAO Design Architects

Stoneleigh: a natural garden

1829 East County Line Road, Villanova, PA 

Owner: Natural Lands

Project Team: Haas Family; John Milner Architects; Larsen & Landis; Natural Lands; NorthStar Owners Representation; Organ Historical Society; Urban Engineers; W.S. Cumby, Inc.; Wyncote Foundation

West Chester National Guard Armory

226 N. High Street, West Chester, PA

Owner: Uptown!Bravo Theatre

Project Team: Bancroft Construction Company; Homsey Architects; Uptown!Bravo Theatre; Uptown!Entertainment Alliance

 
William Brinton 1704 House

21 Oakland Rd, West Chester, PA

Owner: Brinton Association of America

Project Team: Brinton Association of America; The Glass Gallery; Griffiths Construction; Integrations Electric; John Milner Architects; Materials Conservation Company; Mattia Exteriors; Michael M. Coldren Company; Northridge Masonry; Ralston Shop; Robert Hammett, Jr. Painting and Paperhanging; Van Heyneker Fine Woodworking

The William Trent House 

15 Market Street, Trenton, NJ

Owner: City of Trenton, New Jersey

Project Team: SMP Architects; Built Form; Roof Maintenance Systems; Becker & Frondorf; Unlimited Builders; Trent House Association

Yeakel Cemetery Preservation and Conservation

Behind 8833 Stenton Ave, Wyndmoor, PA

Owner: Schwenkfelder Church

Project Team: Materials Conservation; Yeakel Cemetery Preservation Committee