2020 Preservation Achievement Awards

THANK YOU FOR JOINING US!

Play Video
Play Video

2020 Preservation Achievement Awards
Wednesday, September 23

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM ET

REPLAY COMING SOON

to all sponsors and  ticket holders 

Please email Jennifer Robinson with any questions.

 

Thank you to our SPONSORS 

Alabaster Sponsors
  • Brickstone
  • Domus
  • IBEW Local 98
  • Jefferson University
  • Mara Restoration
  • PMC Property Group
Marble Sponsors
  • A. Roy Smith
  • Alterra Property Group
  • Architectural Window Corporation
  • Brandywine Realty
  • Center City Construction
  • Cohen Seglias Pallas Greenhall & Furman
  • Eugene & Deborah Lefevre & The Morris House Hotel
  • Firstrust Bank
  • Hanson Fine Building & Preservation
  • Janet Klein
  • John Milner Architects
  • Keast and Hood
  • Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg
  • Materials Conservation Company
  • McDonald Building Company
  • North County Conservancy
  • O’Donnell & Naccarato
  • Philly Office Retail
  • Powers & Company
  • Pullman Services
  • W.S. Cumby Inc.
  • Woodcock Design
Granite Sponsors
  • AMC Delancey
  • Ascent Restoration
  • Ballinger
  • Blue Rock Construction
  • Brawer & Hauptman Architects
  • Cecil Baker + Partners
  • David and Ann Brownlee
  • David Haas
  • Eberlein Design
  • E-Built
  • Fairmount Park Conservancy
  • General Building Contractors Association
  • Haas Printing
  • Heritage Consulting Group
  • How General Contracting
  • Ian Smith Design
  • Independence Historical Trust
  • INTECH Construction
  • International Masonry Institute
  • J&M Preservation Studio
  • JacobsWyper Architects
  • JKRP Architects
  • Knapp Masonry
  • Larsen & Landis
  • M&M Development
  • MM Partners
  • MacIntosh Engineering
  • Omnivest Management
  • Post Brothers Apartments
  • PRDC Properties
  • Preservation Design Partnership
  • RJC Consulting
  • Seiler + Drury Architecture
  • Spring Garden Community Development Corporation
  • Strada
  • Tri-State Capital Bank
  • University of Pennsylvania School of Design
  • Voith & Mactavish Architects
  • Watts Restoration
  • Window Repairs and Restoration
  • WMG Restoration
  • WSFS

Special Recognition Award Winners

James Biddle Award

for lifetime achievement in historic preservation

Sara Jane (Sally) Elk

Board of Directors Award

for exceptional stewardship of historic properties

Brickstone

Rhoda and Permar Richards Award

for exemplary service to the Preservation Alliance

Barbara Kaplan

Preservation Education Award

for public advancement of preservation knowledge

Eastern North Arts & Cultural Committee

Public Service Award          

for preservation in the public interest

Randal Baron

John Andrew Gallery Community Action Award

for achievement by community organizations

Friends of Abolition Hall

John Andrew Gallery Community Action Award

for achievement by community organizations

State Rep. Jared Solomon and Heather Miller, Stop Royal Farms Coalition

Special Anniversary Award

320th anniversary of 

Gloria Dei (Old Swedes’) Church, Philadelphia

Special Anniversary Award

250th anniversary of 

St. George’s United Methodist Church, Philadelphia

Young Friends Award

in recognition of the latest generation of preservation achievement

L&I Riverwards Coalition

Grand Jury Award Winners

915 Spring Garden Street

915 Spring Garden Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Arts + Crafts Holdings

Project Team: Arts + Crafts Holdings, Boxwood Architects

A. Mecky Company Building

1717 W. Allegheny Avenue, Philadelphia

Owner: Cristo Rey High School

Project Team: Blackney Hayes Architects; Architerra; Bala Consulting Engineers; Bernardon; Berkshire Construction Management;  Clemens Construction Company; Graboyes Commercial Window and Glass Solutions; O’Donnell & Naccarato; Metropolitan Acoustics; Nash Design; Powers & Company, Inc.; Stantec

Al Capone’s Cell at Eastern State Penitentiary

2027 Fairmount Avenue, Philadelphia

Owner: Eastern State Penitentiary Historic Site

Project Team: Materials Conservation Co.

Blaisdell Pencil Factory

137 Berkley Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Philly Office Retail

Project Team: Philly Office Retail

Charles Schaeffer School

4701 Germantown Avenue, Philadelphia

Owner: Philly Office Retail

Project Team: Keller & Company; Powers & Company; Seaquay Architectural Millwork; Seiler + Drury Architecture

Esperanza Health Center

861 E. Allegheny Avenue, Philadelphia

Owner: Esperanza Health Center

Project Team: Brawer & Hauptman Architects; OmniVest Management, Inc.; Target Building Construction

First African Baptist Church: The Aspen Grove School & The Deacon

1600-06 Christian Street, Philadelphia

Owner: MLK Real Estate Associates

Project Team: S2 Design Architecture; Yowie Interior Design; The Deacon; The Aspen Grove School; Larsen & Landis Structural Engineers; Chestnut Engineering MEP

First Presbyterian Church in Philadelphia, The

201 S. 21st Street, Philadelphia

Owner: The First Presbyterian Church in Philadelphia

Project Team: Atkin Olshin Schade Architects; Keast & Hood; Langlotz Stone Design; Mara Restoration; Schnabel Conservation; Superior Scaffolding Services; WJE Philadelphia

Watercolor by Ben Leech
Frankford Avenue Bridge Over Pennypack Creek

Northeast Philadelphia

Owner: PennDOT District 6-0

Project Team: Loftus Construction, Inc.; TranSystems

The Furness Burial Cloister

19 S. 10th Street, Philadelphia

Owner: St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church

Project Team: Keast & Hood Co.; sbk + partners; Hedge Construction; Crowell Design; Keystone Preservation Group

Heid, The

323-329 N. 13th Street, Philadelphia

Owner: PRDC Properties

Project Team: Atrium Design Group; Powers & Company, Inc.; Architectural Window Corporation

Historic Lazaretto

99 Wanamaker Avenue, Essington, PA

Owner: Tinicum Township

Project Team: DEDC Engineers; Fifty Three Restorations; H B Frazer; Herbert E MacCombie, Jr, PA, Consulting Engineers and Surveyors; Kreilick Conservation; MacIntosh Engineering; Specialty Plaster; VITETTA; Watts Restoration; West Chester Mechanical; WMG Restorations; Wm M Dunleavy & Co.; Wu & Associates

Infill Philadelphia: Sacred Places / Civic Spaces

Various locations

Owner: Community Design Collaborative and Partners for Sacred Places

Project Team: North 4th LLC; The Philadelphia Masjid/People’s Emergency Center and HOK; Wharton-Wesley United Methodist Church, ACHIEVEability, and Brawer & Hauptman Architects; Zion Baptist Church, Called to Serve CDC, and Studio6mm

Monastery Complex

1000 Kitchens Lane, Philadelphia

Owner: City of Philadelphia

Project Team: Boarders and Stewards of the Monastery

Old Pine Fence

412 Pine Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Old Pine Street Church

Project Team: Materials Conservation Co..

414 Lofts

414-422 S. 16th Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Alterra Property Group

Project Team: Coscia Moos Architecture; Powers & Company; Reed Street Builders; TriState Capital Bank

Pierre, The

304-306 Cooper Street, Camden, NJ

Owner: M&M Development

Project Team: Inglese Architecture + Engineering; Powers & Company

Princeton Friends School, Schoolmaster’s House

470 Quaker Rd, Princeton, NJ

Owner: Princeton Friends School

Project Team: Dell-Tech; Historic Building Architects.; James B. Huffman, PE; Princeton Engineering Group; Princeton Junction Engineering

Purvis House

1601 Mt. Vernon Street, Philadelphia

Conservator: Spring Garden CDC

Project Team: A-1 Carpentry; Blue Moon Masonry; Charlson Braber McCabe & Denmark; John Gibbons, Architect and Urban Planner; Larsen & Landis Structural Engineers; Philadelphia Historical Commission

Rail Park, The

Callowhill

Owner: City of Philadelphia

Project Team: AP Construction; Center City District; Cloud Gehshan; Friends of the Rail Park; Philadelphia Parks and Recreation; Studio Bryan Hanes; The Lighting Practice; Urban Engineers

St. Agatha-St. James Parish

3728 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia

Owner: St. Agatha-St. James Parish

Project Team: Ascent Restoration; Mara Restoration, Inc.; Superior Scaffolding Services

Village of St. John

2020 N. Tatnall Street, Wilmington, DE

Owner: Ministry of Caring, Inc.

Project Team: Architectural Alliance; Cinnaire; Crystal Trust; Domus Construction; JP Morgan Chase; Laffey-McHugh Foundation Longwood Foundation; NCALL; Powers & Company; Weinberg Foundation