Special Recognition Award Winners
James Biddle Award
for lifetime achievement in historic preservation
Suzanna Barucco
Rhoda and Permar Richards Award
for exemplary service to the Preservation Alliance
John Hanson
Board of Directors Award
for exceptional stewardship of historic properties
Historic Germantown, Inc.
Public Service Award
for preservation in the public interest
Cynthia MacLeod
John Andrew Gallery Community Action Award
for achievement by community organizations
West Philadelphia Cultural Alliance/Paul Robeson House and Museum
John Andrew Gallery Community Action Award
for achievement by community organizations
Lynnewood Hall Preservation Foundation
Preservation Education Award
for public advancement of preservation knowledge
City of Camden NJ Municipal Clerk’s Office
Young Friends of the Preservation Alliance Award
in recognition of the latest generation of preservation achievement
1838 Black Metropolis
Special Anniversary Award
Historical Society of Pennsylvania 200th Anniversary
Grand Jury Award Winners
122 N. 3rd Street
122 N. 3rd Street, Philadelphia
Owner: Zoubek Properties
Project Team Members: Zoubek Properties; Designblenz; Powers & Company; Sosuite; Full Court Construction
A & Indiana
124 E. Indiana Avenue, Philadelphia
Owner: Impact Services
Project Team Members: BartonPartners; Impact Services; Clemens Construction; McHugh Engineering; Rodriguez Consulting Engineers; O’Donnell & Naccarato Structural Engineers; Delta Development Group; Becker & Frondorf; Marcus Reinvestment Strategies
Birch Knoll
Newtown Square, PA
Owner: Private Residence
Project Team Members: k YODER design; Baroni Building Company; Hess Landscape Architects; Springboard Automation; Innovative Structural Engineers; Craft-Maid; Jeffrey Totaro, Photographer
Building 57, South Office
1900 Kitty Hawk Avenue, Philadelphia
Owner: Rhodes Industries
Project Team Members: Atkin Olshin Schade Architects; Powers & Company; Conn Schaffer Consulting Engineers; FXB Engineering
Carpenters' Hall
320 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia
Owner: The Carpenters’ Company
Project Team Members: Mills + Schnoering Architects; Joseph B. Callaghan Inc.; Dan Bosin Associates; Haverstick Borthwick; Independence National Historical Park; Hunt Engineering Company; International Consultants, Inc.
Darna Lofts
1705-13 N. 7th Street, Philadelphia
Owner: Finch Development
Project Team Members: Finch Development; Raymond F Rola, Architect; Glenwood Engineering; Hutec Engineering; MEP Engineers; Woodcock Design
Engine 37 Firehouse
101 West Highland Avenue, Philadelphia
Owner: City of Philadelphia
Project Team Members: CBP Architects; Ann Rothmann Structural Engineering; The Sheward Partnership; Ground Reconsidered; Campbell Thomas & Company; BEAM; Urban Technology; Dawood Engineering; Becker and Frondorf; Conspectus Inc.; Daniel J Keating & Sons; Magnum Inc.
Founder's Hall
2101 S. College Avenue, Philadelphia
Owner: Girard College
Project Team Members: Seiler + Drury Architecture; Dan Bosin Associates; Hutec Engineering; Daniel J. Keating Company; Keast & Hood Structural Engineers; Girard Estate; Clinton Walters; Girard College
Four Mills Barn
12 Morris Road, Ambler, PA
Owner: Wissahickon Trails
Project Team Members: Wissahickon Trails; Daedalus Design Build; Kate Cowing Architect; Elevate Construction Partnership
Frances M. Maguire Art Museum
50 Lapsley Lane, Merion Station, PA
Owner: St. Joseph’s University
Project Team Members: DIGSAU; CVM; IMEG; Robinson Anderson Summers; Arup; CVM; Langan Engineering; Halkin Mason Photography
Frankford Avenue Lofts
3701 Frankford Avenue, Philadelphia
Owner: Archer Property Development
Project Team Members: Archer Property Development; Stronghold Development & Construction; Ian Smith Design Group; Parke Bank
Germantown Fireproof Storage Building
231 E. Church Lane, Philadelphia
Owner: Landmark Funding Group
Project Team Members: Church Lane Partners; Powers & Company; D & S Construction Management
Historic Filling Station
3250 Sedgeley Drive, Philadelphia
Owner: Parkway Corporation
Project Team Members: Atkin Olshin Schade Architects; Keast & Hood; Pennoni Associates; Haverstick-Borthwick
KIPP Philadelphia Preparatory Academy
2600 West Clearfield Street, Philadelphia
Owner: KIPP Philadelphia Schools
Project Team Members: MIS Capital; Axis Construction Management; Powers & Company; RWDI; Ruggiero Plante Land Design; Salt Design Studio
Parkside Neighborhood Preservation
4200 Parkside Avenue, Philadelphia
Owner: Mission First Housing Group
Project Team Members: Mission First Housing Group; Heritage Consulting Group; Thriven Design; Columbus Property Management and Development; Berman Indictor
Peter Woll and Sons Factory Building
165-173 W. Berks Street, Philadelphia
Owner: Urban Conversions
Project Team Members: Urban Conversions; CBP Architects; Powers & Company; Larsen & Landis; Stonehenge Capital; Republic Bank; Mark Kane; Blank Rome; Fox Rothschild; Nagle Law
Second Bank of the United States
420 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia
Owner: Independence National Historical Park
Project Team Members: Building Conservation Associates; Independence National Historical Park; National Park Service Denver Service Center; GWWO; Simpson Gumpertz & Heger; Henry Adams, LLC; Stone & Lime; APSI Construction Management; WMG Historic Restoration; Metal Alliance
The Battery
1325 N Beach Street, Philadelphia
Owner: Lubert-Adler
Project Team Members: Lubert-Adler; Cescaphe Event Group; Fastrack Construction; Sentral; Studio Machado; Morabito Consultants; Advanced Engineering; LANGAN; Jennifer Caffrey Warren, PE; Powers & Company
The Palestra
223 S. 33rd Street, Philadelphia, PA
Owner: University of Pennsylvania
Project Team Members: John Milner Architects; P. Agnes, Inc.; Keast & Hood, Structural Engineers; AHA Engineers; Graboyes Windows and Glass; BrandSafway; West Chester Mechanical; Joseph Dugan, Inc.; Vertical Access; Crescent Iron; PEAK Division; Hispanic Ventures
Washington Crossing Historic Park
1112 River Road, Washington Crossing, PA
Owner: Friends of Washington Crossing Park
Project Team Members: Armor Masonry Restoration; Preservation Design Partnership; Keast and Hood
Thank you to our early sponsors!
Preservationist Sponsors
PMC Property Group
Alabaster Sponsors
Domus
David Haas
Longwood Gardens
O’Donnell & Naccarato Structural Engineers
Tower Investments
Marble Sponsors
A. Roy Smith
Alterra Property Group
Architectural Window Corporation
Armor Masonry Restoration
Cescaphe Event Group
Eugene and Deborah Lefevre
Firstrust Bank
INTECH Construction
John Milner Architects
Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg
Janet Klein
North County Conservancy
Powers & Company
Thomas Jefferson University, Center for the Preservation of Modernism
Granite Sponsors
Atkin Olshin Schade Architects
Heritage Conservation Collective
J&M Preservation Studio
Marvin
Philly Office Retail
Preservation Design Partnership
WSFS CARES Foundation