2016 Award Winners

2016 AWARD WINNERS

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

James Biddle Award for lifetime achievement in historic preservation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kurt Zwikl

Public Service Award for preservation in the public interest

Global Philadelphia for the World Heritage City Designation

Board of Directors Award for exceptional contribution to historic preservation

Oscar Beisert

Rhoda and Permar Richards Award for service to the Preservation Alliance

Leonidas Addimando

John Andrew Gallery Community Action Award for achievement by community organizations

Historical Society of Tacony 

Save Saint Laurentius

Special Anniversary Award

Philadelphia History Museum (75th Anniversary)

Old York Road Historical Society (80th Anniversary)

National Historic Preservation Act (50th)

Preservation Education Award

Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Historical Marker Program

Wyck Association

Significant Economic Impact Award

AvenirAlterra Property Group, Scully Company, Clemens Construction, Floss Barber, Harman Deutsch Architecture

Palmer Apartments, Cross Properties, Ernest Bock & Sons, Inc., PZS Architects

The Young Friends of the Preservation Alliance Award

Scout 

GRAND JURY AWARDS

2034 Fairmount Avenue Facade Restoration

2034 Fairmount Avenue, Philadelphia

Neil Patterson and Sandra Pierantozzi; Neighborhood Potters; KSK Architects Planners Historians, Inc.; Walnut Tree Construction; Spring Garden Community Development Corporation

Belgravia Restoration Project

1811 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia

Belgravia Condominium Association; O&S Associates; Masonry Preservation Group, Inc.; Graboyes Commercial Windows; Window Repair and Restoration, LLC

Beth Sholom Synagogue – Accessibility Modifications

8231 Old York Road, Elkins Park, PA

Beth Sholom Congregation; John Milner Architects; Keast & Hood Structural Engineers; Bruce E. Brooks & Associates; International Consultants, Inc.; Hanson Fine Building & Preservation; Pincus Elevator Company; Beth Sholom Synagogue Restoration Foundation

Building 18 – Philadelphia Naval Yard

Kitty Hawk Avenue and South 16th Street, Philadelphia

Urban Outfitters, Inc.; Powers & Company, Inc.; Blue Rock Construction, Inc.; Creative Architectural Metals; Masonry Preservation Group, Inc.; EDA Contractors, Inc.; Metal Alliance, Inc.; Emcor Services/Fluidics, Inc.; MSR Design; Bala Consulting Engineers

Conservation of Louis Kahn’s Margaret Esherick House

204 Sunrise Lane, Philadelphia

Paul Savidge and Daniel Macey; k YODER design; Louise Cohen Interiors; Hansell Contractors, Inc.; Keast & Hood Structural Engineers; Materials Conservation Co.; University of Pennsylvania; Wharton Esherick Museum; The Marble Restoration Company; AV Environments; Lafont Studio; Jeffrey Totaro Architectural Photographer

Girard College Founder’s Hall Doors Restoration

2101 South College Avenue, Philadelphia

Girard College; Vitetta Architects and Engineers; Phillip Johnson Construction, Inc.; Welsh Color & Conservation, Inc.; Rossi Metal Design

Hamilton Mansion Cryptoporticus and North Terrace

4000 Woodland Avenue, Philadelphia

The Woodlands Trust for Historic Preservation and The Woodlands Cemetery Company for Philadelphia; Mark B. Thompson Associates; Bruce Brooks & Associates; Building Conversation Associates; Gredell & Associates; Meliora Design; AECOM; Masonry Preservation Group; AAA Welding Service, Inc.; The Fairmount Park Conservancy; Mayfield Site Contractors; Sun Precast, Co., Inc.; Saling Roofers; Inc.; Schleig Electric; Inc.

Laurel Hill Cemetery Pedestrian Access Restoration Project

3822 Ridge Avenue, Philadelphia

Laurel Hill Cemetery Company; KSK Architects Planners Historians, Inc.; Knapp Masonry; KS Engineers; Menke and Menke; Gecko Group; Philadelphia Parks and Recreation; Adelphia Graphic Systems, Inc.

Manayunk Bridge Trail

Dupont and High Streets, Philadelphia

SEPTA; Philadelphia Streets Department; Lower Merion Township; Manayunk Development Corporation; Philadelphia Parks and Recreation; Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission; Bicycle Coalition of Greater Philadelphia; Requardt & Associates, LLP; Interface Studio; Marble & Company; Ruggiero Plante

Philadelphia City Hall Portal Gates

1400 John F. Kennedy Boulevard, Philadelphia

City of Philadelphia; Center City Philadelphia District; Vitetta Architects and Engineers; Keast & Hood Structural Engineers; Robinson Iron; Plan B Engineering; The George Young Group of Properties; Torrado Construction Co., Inc.

Restoration and Installation of Walter Hancock’s “Air” Sculpture on the Schuylkill

Schuylkill Banks Park at Cherry Street, Philadelphia

Philadelphia Parks and Recreation; Office of Arts, Culture, and the Creative Economy; Schuylkill River Development Corporation; Materials Conservation, LLC; National Park Service, The City’s Conservation Advisory Committee

Rutgers University Writers House

305 Cooper Street, Camden, New Jersey

Rutgers University; SMP Architects; Burris Engineers, Inc.; Keast & Hood Structural Engineers; KS Engineers, P.C.; Building Conservation Associates; Becker & Frondorf; Roof Maintenance Systems; Hessert Construction Group, LLC.

St. Peter’s Episcopal Church of Germantown

6000 Wayne Avenue, Philadelphia

Philly Office Retail; McCoubrey/Overholser Contractors; Seiler + Drury Architects; Powers & Company, Inc.; The Waldorf School of Philadelphia

The West Wing Renovations at the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology

3260 South Street, Philadelphia

University of Pennsylvania; Samuel Anderson Architects; McClure Engineering; Severud Consulting Engineers; Nash Lighting Design; Lorenzon Brothers, Co.; Hunter Roberts Construction Group

Trinity Church

33 Mercer Street, Princeton, New Jersey

Trinity Episcopal Church, KSK Architects, Planners, and Historians; WS Cumby; Crowell Design; Bruce E. Brooks & Associates; Keast & Hood Structural Engineers; Davis d’Ambly

Restoration and Addition to Vesper Boat Club

#10 Boathouse Row, Kelly Drive, Philadelphia

A K Architecture, LLC; Ann Rothmann Structural Engineering; Vesper Boat Club Restoration Committee; Riverside Steel Deck Construction; Hanson Fine Building & Preservation

Victorian Residence

2044 Spruce Street

David and Jody Nazarian; Kass & Associates; Oona Sperr, Interior Design; Bryant Phillips Construction; Joanne Hudson Associates, LTD.; Michael Addesso Marble and Granite World; Felber Ornamental Plastering Corp.

Walnut 32 Parking Garage, University of Pennsylvania

3201 Walnut Street, Philadelphia

University of Pennsylvania; Keast & Hood Structural Engineers; Paul Steege & Associates; International Consultants Inc.; Mara Restoration; Schnabel Conservation, LLC

Wissahickon Environmental Center

300 Northwestern Avenue, Philadelphia

Philadelphia Parks and Recreation; Friends of the Wissahickon; Fairmount Park Conservancy; Archer & Buchanan Architecture, LTD; Roof Meadow