2022 Preservation Achievement Awards

2022 Preservation Achievement Awards

Wednesday, June 8
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

TOGETHER AGAIN 

at VIE
600 N Broad Street, Philadelphia
5:00 – 5:30 PM Registration, Cocktails, and Hors d’oeuvres
5:30 – 6:30 PM Awards Presentation
6:30 PM Reception: Buffet Dinner, Cocktails, Dessert
Tickets are on sale NOW!
Questions? Email us here.

Thank you to our Generous Sponsors

(as of May 5, 2022)

Preservationist Sponsors
Lubert-Adler
PMC Property Group
Tower Investments
Alabaster Sponsors
  • Brandywine Realty
  • Brickstone
  • Domus
  • Harbisons Dairy
  • Haverstick Borthwick
  • IBEW Local 98
  • O’Donnell & Naccarato 
  • OmniVest, Mandrel Construction Company, Norr
  • Partners for Sacred Places, Board & Staff
  • Southwood Properties
Marble Sponsors
  • A. Roy Smith
  • AIA Philadelphia
  • Alterra Property Group
  • Architectural Window Corporation
  • Bruce E. Brooks & Associates
  • Cohen Seglias Pallas Greenhall & Furman
  • CohnReznick
  • Eberlein Design Consultants
  • Eugene & Deborah LeFevre & The Morris House Hotel
  • Firstrust Bank
  • International Masonry Institute
  • John Milner Architects
  • Keast & Hood
  • Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg
  • Knapp Masonry
  • Larsen & Landis
  • Mara Restoration
  • McDonald Building Company
  • Milber Makris Plousadis & Seiden 
  • North County Conservancy
  • Philly Office Retail
  • Post Brothers Apartments
  • Powers & Company, Inc.
  • Pullman Services
  • Spruce Law Group
  • U3 Advisors
  • VITETTA
  • W.S. Cumby Construction
Granite Sponsors
  • AMC Delancey Group
  • Ascent Restoration
  • Atkin Olshin Schade Architects
  • Ballinger
  • Becker & Frondorf
  • Bloomfield & Associates Architects
  • Blue Rock Construction
  • Brawer & Hauptman Architects
  • Bregenzer Bros. 
  • David and Ann Brownlee
  • Carlisle Tax Credit Advisors
  • Cecil Baker + Partners
  • Center for the Preservation of Modernism, Thomas Jefferson University
  • Cescaphe
  • Citizens Bank
  • Daniel J. Keating Company
  • Dimitri J. Ververelli, Inc.
  • DYAD Communications
  • E-Built
  • Evergreene Architectural Arts
  • Fairmount Park Conservancy
  • Fulton Bank
  • General Building Contractors Association
  • David Haas
  • Haas Printing
  • Hanson Fine Building & Preservation
  • Heritage Consulting Group
  • Ian Smith Design Group
  • Independence Historical Trust
  • INTECH Construction
  • Irwin & Leighton
  • J&M Preservation Studio
  • JKRP Architects
  • Joseph Dugan, Inc.
  • Janet Klein
  • Kurtz Construction Company
  • LRK
  • Materials Conservation Co.
  • National Real Estate Development
  • Orion General Contractors
  • Premier Building Restoration
  • Preservation Design Partnership
  • RCJ Consulting
  • Ruggiero Plante Land Design
  • Seiler + Drury Architecture
  • Sirlin, Lesser & Benson
  • Strada
  • Stuart G. Rosenberg Architects
  • Superior Scaffold Services
  • Tacony CDC
  • The Goldenberg Group
  • Torcon
  • Visit Philly
  • Voith & Mactavish Architects
  • Watts Restoration
  • Window Repairs & Restoration
  • Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates
  • WMG Historic Restoration
  • Woodcock Design
  • WSFS CARES Foundatio

Special Recognition Award Winners

James Biddle Award

for lifetime achievement in historic preservation

A. Robert Jaeger

Board of Directors Award

for exceptional stewardship of historic properties

Friends of Laurel Hill

Rhoda & Permar Richards Award

for exemplary service to the Preservation Alliance

Cheryl Gaston, Esq.

Public Service Award       

for preservation in the public interest

Mt. Peace Cemetery Association in recognition of the work of Dolly Marshall and Michael Passio

John Andrew Gallery Community Action Award

for achievement by community organizations

Woodmere Art Museum 

John Andrew Gallery Community Action Award

for achievement by community organizations

Strawberry Mansion CDC, Coltrane House Feasibility Study

Preservation Education Award

for public advancement of preservation knowledge

Haddon Heights Design Guidelines

Young Friends Award

in recognition of the latest generation of preservation achievement

Tacony CDC 

Grand Jury Award Winners

1000 S. Saint Bernard

1000 S. Saint Bernard Street, Philadelphia

Owner: S. S. Bernard, LLC

Project Team: S. S. Bernard, LLC; Farragut Street Architects; MacIntosh Engineering; Holstein White; Golondrina; Andy Upright Metalworks

22 S. 40th Street

22-26 S. 40th Street, Philadelphia

Owner: U3 Ventures

Project Team: ISA; U3 Ventures; Keast & Hood; Ruggiero Plante Land Design; Columbus Construction; The Flynn Company; TriState Capital; Eckert Seamons; Nagle Law; PIDC; Sam Oberter Photography

Autograph Apartments

212 Roberts Avenue, Philadelphia

Owner: Philly Office Retail

Project Team: Philly Office Retail; C2 Architecture; RSG Construction Management; Powers & Company; Penn Community Bank; Architectural Window Corporation

Centennial Innovations at the Please Touch Museum

4231 Avenue of the Republic, Philadelphia

Owner: Please Touch Museum

Project Team: Please Touch Museum; Gallagher & Associates; kubik maltbie; Adam Jenkins Conservation Services; Torcon; Greenhouse Media; Kalin Detail & Design

Christ Church Tower and Steeple

20 North American Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Christ Church

Project Team: John Milner Architects; Haverstick-Borthwick Company; Keast & Hood; Apache Industrial United; Knapp Masonry; Belcher Roofing Corporation; Thomas Lindstrom & Company; Buttonwood Painting Company; Materials Conservation Co.; Window Repairs & Restoration

Dina Wind Art Foundation

1606-1610 South 8th Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Dina Wind Art Foundation

Project Team: CANNOdesign; Horstmann Lynch Construction Services; Eberlein Design Consultants

Drexel University Main Building

225 North 32nd Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Drexel University

Project Team: Drexel University; VITETTA; Hunter Roberts; MacIntosh Engineering; DEDC; Evergreene Architectural Arts; Thomas Company; Joseph Dugan, Inc.; Glazing Concepts; Superior Scaffolding; BrandSafway

Episcopal Church of the Redeemer Parish House

Bryn Mawr, PA

Owner: Episcopal Church of the Redeemer

Project Team: Episcopal Church of the Redeemer; Carter M. Young Construction Consulting; W.S. Cumby Construction; John Milner Architects; Corsi Associates; Streamlight Design; Structural Design Associates; Bruce E. Brooks & Associates; Momenee and Associates; Jonathan Alderson Landscape Architects; WMG Historic Restoration

First Unitarian Church of Philadelphia, LaFarge Window

2125 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia

Owner: First Unitarian Church of Philadelphia

Project Team: First Unitarian Church of Philadelphia; Friends of 2125 Chestnut Street; Associated Crafts & Willet Hauser; Fairmount Park Conservancy

Franklin Field

233 S. 33rd Street, Philadelphia

Owner: University of Pennsylvania

Project Team: University of Pennsylvania; CVM Engineers; JJ White, Inc.; Pullman SST; University of Pennsylvania, Department of Recreation and Intercollegiate Athletics

Franklin Towne Charter High School, Building 215

5301 Tacony Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Franklin Towne Charter High School

Project Team: Omnivest; Mandrel Construction Company; NORR

Gloria Dei (Old Swedes’) Episcopal Church

916 S Swanson Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Gloria Dei Episcopal Church

Project Team: Gloria Dei Epsicopal Church; Materials Conservation Co.

Gotham Silk Hosiery Factory

2000 N. 2nd Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Gotham Tower LP

Project Team: Ebuilt; Continuum Architecture & Design; Powers & Company; Ruggiero Plante Land Design; DiGenova Associates; Advanced Engineering; Carlisle Tax Credits; Klehr Harrison; Kaplan Stewart; Holland & Knight; Citizens Bank; Premier Building Restoration; Architectural Window Corporation

Harbisons Dairy

2041 Coral Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Harbisons Dairy Redevelopment Ltd.

Project Team: Stuart G. Rosenberg Architects; Rohe Creative; Fidelis Engineering; Liberty Technology Group; Engineer Reserve Corp.; BEAM; Architectural Window Corporation

J-centrel

3400 J Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Shift Capital

Project Team: Heritage Consulting; JKRP Architects; Advanced Engineering; Larsen & Landis; Ruggiero Plante Palace Builders; REPSG; Monroe Law; Smith & Roller; Fulton Bank; Twain Financial

Kreate Hub Philadelphia

2801 Frankford Avenue, Philadelphia

Owner: Kreate Hub

Project Team: Kreate Hub; LRK; E&LP

photo by Kat Kendon

Market Square Apartments

5423 Germantown Avenue, Philadelphia

Owner: Philly Office Retail

Project Team: Philly Office Retail; Seiler + Drury Architecture; Republic Bank

Newtown Theatre

Newtown, PA

Owner: Newtown Community Welfare Council

Project Team: Mills + Schnoering Architects; J.M. Mershon Builders; Loring Consulting Engineers; Holmes Cunningham Engineering; Stages Consultants; Becker & Frondorf; Newtown Community Welfare Council/Pickering Manor

PATH Center

1919 Cottman Avenue, Philadelphia

Owner: PATH Center

Project Team: Bloomfield & Associates Architects; W.S. Cumby Construction; D3 Real Estate Development; Powers & Company; Bruce Brooks & Associates; Larsen & Landis; Ground Reconsidered

Philadelphia Public Services Building

400 N. Broad Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Tower Investments

Project Team: Tower Investments, Inc.; Powers & Company; O’Donnell & Naccarato

Smith Memorial Playground & Playhouse

3500 Reservoir Drive, Philadelphia

Owner: Smith Memorial Playground & Playhouse, Inc.

Project Team: Smith Memorial Playground & Playhouse, Inc.; W.S. Cumby Construction; Mark B. Thompson Associates; Dimitri J. Ververelli, Inc.; Knapp Masonry; Ann Rothmann Structural Engineering; Powers & Company; Streamlight Design; Verdantes; Fairmount Park Conservancy

St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church Tower

Mount Holly, NJ

Owner: St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church

Project Team: St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church Vestry Committee; Heritage Design Collaborative; Chestnut Engineering; Haverstick-Borthwick Company; Joseph Dugan, Inc.; Alper Enterprises; MJF Enterprises; SUN Precast Company; Lititz Planing Mill; Fibergrate Composite Structures; Superior Scaffold Services

St. Vincent de Paul Church

109 East Price Street, Philadelphia

Owner: St. Vincent de Paul Church

Project Team: St. Vincent de Paul Church; VITETTA; DEDC; W.S. Cumby Construction; Active Flooring Systems; Evergreene Architectural Arts; Elliott Lewis; Merrell & Garaguso; Kurtz Construction; Haverstick-Borthwick; Heritage Design Collaborative; MacIntosh Engineering

Stuart Hall

Princeton, NJ

Owner: Princeton Theological Seminary

Project Team: Historic Building Architects; Irwin & Leighton; Silman; PlanB Engineering; Atkinson-Noland & Associates; Dan Lepore & Sons; Bregenzer Brothers; Fundy Stonecraft; Fairplay Stone Carvers; T Johnson Design